Home | About us | Editorial board | Search | Ahead of print | Current issue | Archives | Submit article | Instructions | Subscribe | Contacts | Advertise | Login 
 
Search Article 
  
Advanced search 
  Users Online: 714 Home Print this page Email this page Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size  

 
Table of Contents
LETTERS TO THE EDITOR
Year : 2020  |  Volume : 24  |  Issue : 2  |  Page : 227-229

Epidermal nevus syndrome with hypophosphatemic rickets


1 Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India
2 Department of Nuclear Medicine, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India
3 Department of Radiodiagnosis, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India

Date of Submission02-Jan-2020
Date of Acceptance03-Jan-2020
Date of Web Publication30-Apr-2020

Correspondence Address:
Rajesh Khadgawat
Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 110 029
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/ijem.IJEM_3_20

Rights and Permissions

How to cite this article:
Goyal A, Damle N, Kandasamy D, Khadgawat R. Epidermal nevus syndrome with hypophosphatemic rickets. Indian J Endocr Metab 2020;24:227-9

How to cite this URL:
Goyal A, Damle N, Kandasamy D, Khadgawat R. Epidermal nevus syndrome with hypophosphatemic rickets. Indian J Endocr Metab [serial online] 2020 [cited 2020 Jun 2];24:227-9. Available from: http://www.ijem.in/text.asp?2020/24/2/227/283545



Sir,

Epidermal nevus syndrome (ENS) is a rare multisystemic disorder characterized by the presence of congenital epidermal nevi and abnormalities involving skeletal, ocular, neurological, cardiovascular, or genitourinary system. Hypophosphatemic rickets in patients with ENS results from the production of phosphaturic factor-fibroblast growth factor-23 (FGF-23) by the epidermal nevi. However, this has only been reported through a handful of cases in the literature.[1],[2],[3],[4],[5],[6],[7],[8],[9],[10],[11],[12],[13],[14]

An 8-year-old boy presented with progressive bony deformities, proximal muscle weakness, and growth retardation since the age of 3 years. At 4 years of age, he sustained a fragility fracture in the right forearm which was managed conservatively. He was born of a nonconsanguineous marriage with uneventful birth history. He had delayed permanent tooth eruption; however, there was no history to suggest premature tooth fall, tooth abscess, or hearing difficulties. There was no history of seizures or vision problems. The child attained developmental milestones at a normal age. Family history was noncontributory. He had been given multiple courses of calcium and vitamin D (cholecalciferol) supplementation elsewhere without any significant improvement. Clinical examination found a young prepubertal child with severe short stature (height<-3 standard deviation score), features of rickets (wrist widening and rachitic rosary), severe bony deformities of all four limbs, kyphoscoliotic deformity of the dorsal spine, proximal muscle weakness involving upper and lower limbs, and multiple linear hyperpigmented verrucous nevus over right half of the body (at the back of scalp, hand, forearm and arm, chest and inner aspect of thigh) [Figure 1].
Figure 1: Multiple linear epidermal nevi (arrows) noted on clinical examination

Click here to view


On investigation, the child had normal renal and liver function tests. Serum calcium was normal at 2.3 mmol/L (normal range 2.1–2.6 mmol/L), serum inorganic phosphorus was low at 0.32–0.58 mmol/L (normal range for age 1.19–1.74 mmol/L), and serum alkaline phosphatase was elevated at 2666 IU/L (normal range for age 240–840 IU/L). Serum bicarbonate, 25-hydroxyvitamin D, parathyroid hormone, thyroxine, and thyroid-stimulating hormone levels were normal. Renal tubular maximum reabsorption rate of phosphate corrected for glomerular filtration rate (TmP/GFR) was also low at 0.40–0.72 mmol/L (normal range for age 1.22–1.60 mmol/L), suggestive of renal tubular phosphate wasting. Skeletal survey revealed features of active rickets, severe osteopenia, deformities involving appendicular, and axial skeleton and pseudoarthrosis [Figure 2]. Bone scintigraphy showed findings of metabolic bone disease [Figure 3]. A clinical diagnosis of epidermal nevus was confirmed on skin biopsy. Considering the presence of multiple linear epidermal nevi with hypophosphatemic rickets and renal phosphate wasting, the patient was diagnosed with ENS. Due to the extensive distribution of nevi, surgical excision of skin lesions was deemed inappropriate and the patient was initiated on medical management with neutral phosphate solution and calcitriol.
Figure 2: Radiographs of elbow and knee showing severe osteopenia, features of active rickets (long arrows), bony deformities, and pseudoarthrosis (short arrows)

Click here to view
Figure 3: 99mTc-methylene diphosphonate (MDP) bone scan showing features of metabolic bone disease- increased uptake in the mandible, sternum, costochondral junctions, deformed appendicular skeleton, and kyphoscoliotic dorsal spine with mild diffusely increased tracer uptake and faintly visualized kidneys

Click here to view


ENS is characterized by the presence of several cutaneous and extracutaneous features. The epidermal nevus lesion in ENS is extensive, unilateral, and usually follows the Blaschko lines. Skeletal manifestations have been reported in about 50% of patients with ENS and include kyphoscoliosis, bone cysts, joint deformities, and vitamin D-resistant hypophosphatemic rickets. Neurological manifestations have been reported in 50–70% of patients and include seizures, hemiparesis, developmental delay, mental retardation, abnormal cerebral gyri, underdeveloped temporal lobe, cortical blindness, and sensorineural hearing loss.[15],[16] Central nervous system manifestations are more likely to be associated with the presence of epidermal nevus on the head, with anatomical lesion ipsilateral to the side of skin lesion.[17] About one-third of the patients may have ocular abnormalities. These include involvement of eyelid or conjunctiva by the nevus, conjunctival dermolipoma, strabismus, nystagmus, coloboma, ophthalmoplegia, ptosis, and corneal clouding. Precocious puberty, cardiovascular defect (aortic coarctation), and renal anomalies have also been described rarely.[3]

Our case illustrates the rare association of hypophosphatemic rickets with ENS; only a handful of such cases have been reported in the literature.[1],[2],[3],[4],[5],[6],[7],[8],[9],[10],[11],[12],[13],[14] A casual association between skin lesions in ENS and hypophosphatemic rickets was first demonstrated by Aschinberg et al.[2] The authors demonstrated biochemical improvement and radiological healing following excision of skin lesions in a child with ENS and rickets. Moreover, injection of a portion of excised tissue into a 6-week-old puppy induced phosphaturia, suggestive of production of a rachitogenic phosphaturic substance by the skin lesions. Subsequently, a few more cases replicating similar findings have been reported in the literature.[3],[4] Elevated FGF-23 levels have also been reported in ENS associated hypophosphatemic rickets.[17] Our patient presented with features of vitamin D-resistant hypophosphatemic rickets secondary to renal phosphate wasting, likely related to FGF-23 excess. We could not measure the FGF-23 level in our patient. In patients with ENS and hypophosphatemic rickets, surgical excision of skin lesions should be tried in an attempt to remove the source of FGF-23 excess, analogous to patients with tumor-induced osteomalacia. However, in patients with extensive skin lesions, surgical excision may not be possible and medical treatment with phosphate and calcitriol should be considered. Patients initiated on medical management should be closely followed for improvement of musculoskeletal symptoms, bony deformities, and growth parameters. A close watch should also be kept on possible adverse effects of long-term medical therapy, such as secondary hyperparathyroidism, hypercalcemia, hypercalciuria, and nephrocalcinosis.[18]

To conclude, we have described a rare case of ENS and hypophosphatemic rickets, which was brought to clinical attention with symptoms of multiple bony deformities, proximal muscle weakness, and growth retardation. The presence of hypophosphatemia with renal phosphate wasting and multiple linear epidermal nevi lead us to a diagnosis of ENS in this patient. Although surgical excision of skin lesions could not be done due to their extensive distribution, it remains a worthwhile treatment option in patients with limited extent.

Declaration of patient consent

The authors certify that they have obtained all appropriate patient consent forms. In the form, the patient's guardian has given the consent for the use of images and other clinical information to be reported in the journal. The child's guardian understands that the name of the child will not be published and due efforts will be made to conceal his identity, but anonymity cannot be guaranteed.

Financial support and sponsorship

Nil.

Conflicts of interest

There are no conflicts of interest.



 
   References Top

1.
Hosalkar HS, Jones DH, Offiah A, Hall C. Linear sebaceous nevus syndrome and resistant rickets. J Bone Joint Surg Br 2003;85:578-83.  Back to cited text no. 1
    
2.
Aschinberg LC, Solomon LM, Zeis PM, Justice P, Rosenthal IM. Vitamin D-resistant rickets associated with epidermal nevus syndrome: Demonstration of a phosphaturic substance in the dermal lesions. J Pediatr 1977;91:56-60.  Back to cited text no. 2
    
3.
Ivker R, Resnick SD, Skidmore RA. Hypophosphatemic vitamin D-resistant rickets, precocious puberty, and the epidermal nevus syndrome. Arch Dermatol 1997;133:1557-61.  Back to cited text no. 3
    
4.
Sanmaneechai O, Wisuthsarewong W, Sawathiparnich P. Epidermal nevus syndrome presenting as hypophosphatemic rickets a case report of an uncommon association. Endocrinologist 2006;16:145-9.  Back to cited text no. 4
    
5.
Oranje AP, Przyrembel H, Meradji M, Loonen MC, de Klerk JB. Solomon's epidermal nevus syndrome (type: Linear nevus sebaceus) and hypophosphatemic vitamin D-resistant rickets. Arch Dermatol 1994;130:1167-71.  Back to cited text no. 5
    
6.
Shah NS. Hypophosphatemic rickets with epidermal nevus syndrome. Indian Pediatr 2005;42:611-2.  Back to cited text no. 6
    
7.
Aggarwal S, Sharma NN, Singhania DK, Dhoot DK. Hypophosphatemic rickets associated with giant hairy nevus. IndianJ Endocrinol Metab 2013;17:S188-90.  Back to cited text no. 7
    
8.
Carey DE, Drezner MK, Hamdan JA, Mange M, Ahmad MS, Mubarak S, et al. Hypophosphatemic rickets/osteomalacia in linear sebaceous nevus syndrome: A variant of tumor induced osteomalacia. J Pediatr 1986;109:994-1000.  Back to cited text no. 8
    
9.
Skovby F, Svejgaard E, Moller J. Hypophosphatemic rickets in linear sebaceous nevus sequence. J Pediatr 1987;111:855-7.  Back to cited text no. 9
    
10.
Goldblum JR, Headington JT. Hypophosphatemic vitamin D-resistant rickets and multiple spindle and epithelioid nevi associated with linear nevus sebaceus syndrome. J Am Acad Dermatol 1993;29:109-11.  Back to cited text no. 10
    
11.
Stosiek N, Hornstein OP, Hiller D, Peters KP. Extensive linear epidermal nevus associated with hemangiomas of bones and vitamin-D-resistant rickets. Dermatology 1994;189:278-82.  Back to cited text no. 11
    
12.
Tokatli A, Coskun T, Ozalp I. Hypophosphatemic vitamin-D resistant rickets associated with epidermal nevus syndrome: A case report. Turk J Pediatr 1997;39:247-51.  Back to cited text no. 12
    
13.
Olivares JL, Ramos FJ, Carapeto FJ, Bueno M. Epidermal nevus syndrome and hypophosphataemic rickets: Description of a patient with central nervous system anomalies and review of the literature. Eur J Pediatr 1999;158:103-7.  Back to cited text no. 13
    
14.
Chatproedprai S, Wananukul S, Prasarnnaem T, Noppakun N. Epidermal nevus syndrome. Int J Dermatol 2007;46:858-60.  Back to cited text no. 14
    
15.
Rogers M, McCrossin I, Commens C. Epidermal nevi and the epidermal nevus syndrome-A review of 131 cases. J Am Acad Dermatol 1989;20:476-88.  Back to cited text no. 15
    
16.
Baker RS, Ross PA, Baumann RJ. Neurologic complications of the epidermal nevus syndrome. Arch Neurol 1987;44:227-32.  Back to cited text no. 16
    
17.
Heike CL, Cunningham ML, Steiner RD, Wenkert D, Hornung RL, Gruss JS, et al. Skeletal changes in epidermal nevus syndrome: Does focal bone disease harbor clues concerning pathogenesis? Am J Med Genet A 2005;139A:67-77.  Back to cited text no. 17
    
18.
Jagtap VS, Sarathi V, Lila AR, Bandgar T, Menon P, Shah NS. Hypophosphatemic rickets. Indian J Endocrinol Metab 2012;16:177-82.  Back to cited text no. 18
    


    Figures

  [Figure 1], [Figure 2], [Figure 3]



 

Top
 
  Search
 
    Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
    Access Statistics
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  

   Article Figures
  In this article
 References

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed149    
    Printed0    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded39    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal